Skip to content
SCOHOSTINGS
Sign inSign upSubscribe

Hetzner Price Increase 2026: Cloud Plans Up to 209% Higher

Marian10 min readNews
Hetzner Price Increase 2026: Cloud Plans Up to 209% Higher

Hetzner’s latest price adjustment went live on June 15, 2026 at 8:00 AM CEST. The change applies to new cloud server orders and cloud instance rescales, while existing servers keep their current contract terms unless they are resized (Hetzner Docs).

The headline number is sharper than the first European tables suggest. In Germany and Finland, the biggest cloud jump is the CPX52, which rises from €36.49 to €100.49 per month, or about 175%. In the US regions, the CPX41 rises from €38.99 to €120.49 per month, or about 209%. Dedicated-vCPU CCX plans also more than double in several regions.

Key Takeaways

  • The June 15, 2026 increase is Hetzner’s third price hike of 2026, after setup-fee rises in February and a broad 30–37% increase on April 1 (Tom’s Hardware, 2026).
  • Cloud CCX (dedicated vCPU) plans rose 113–173% and CPX (AMD shared) plans rose 144–175% in Germany and Finland.
  • Arm-based CAX and Intel-based CX shared plans rose far less — roughly 30–38%.
  • The June change hits new orders and rescales only; existing servers keep their current rate until you resize them.
  • Hetzner cites component and energy costs; memory and CPU prices have spiked industry-wide amid AI-driven demand (DataCenterDynamics, 2026).
  • In the US regions, CPX euro prices rise by roughly 167% to 209%, making US CPX the steepest cloud increase in the June table.
  • This is Hetzner’s fourth pricing action since February 2026: February setup fees, April monthly rates, April dedicated setup fees, and the June standardization and price update.

What Exactly Changed on June 15, 2026?

On June 15, 2026 at 8 AM CEST, Hetzner applied a price adjustment to new cloud orders and cloud instance rescales, alongside a standardization of its dedicated-server catalog (Hetzner Docs, 2026). Here’s the part that matters most: this round does not touch existing running servers — a server you already own keeps its rate until you rescale it.

That single detail is the difference between an annoyance and an emergency. The April 1 increase re-priced existing customers automatically. This June increase is gentler in structure but far steeper in size, and it targets specific product lines rather than applying a flat percentage across the board.

Our read: June 15 isn't a uniform inflation pass. Shared Arm and Intel plans moved about 30%, while dedicated-vCPU and AMD plans more than doubled. That lopsided pattern looks like a deliberate repricing of premium compute, not a cost-of-living adjustment.

Hetzner’s price-adjustment notice spells out that the new rates apply to fresh orders placed from the cutover time, plus any rescale of a live instance. So if you resize a CCX server to add cores after the deadline, the whole instance jumps to the new price. That’s the trap most teams will hit first.

How Much Did Hetzner Cloud Server Prices Actually Rise?

The increase splits cleanly in two. In Germany and Finland, shared Intel (CX) and Arm (CAX) plans rose roughly 30–38%, while AMD shared (CPX) and dedicated-vCPU (CCX) plans rose 113–175% (Hetzner Docs, 2026) and in the US region is up to 209% increase.

US Region:

RegionPlanOld €/moNew €/moIncrease
USA (ASH/HIL)CPX4138.99120.49+209%
USA (ASH/HIL)CPX5177.99237.99+205%
Germany / FinlandCPX5236.49100.49+175%
Germany / FinlandCCX2331.4985.99+173%
Singapore (SIN)CCX2351.49108.49+111%
Singapore (SIN)CPX127.9915.49+94%

Largest selected Hetzner Cloud increases by region, monthly euro prices excluding VAT. Source: Hetzner Docs, June 2026.

For Hetzner’s Germany and Finland cloud regions, the June pricing table shows this spread across the main instance families:

PlanLineOld €/moNew €/moIncrease
CX23Intel shared3.995.49+38%
CX43Intel shared11.9915.99+33%
CAX11Arm shared4.495.99+33%
CAX41Arm shared31.4940.99+30%
CPX22AMD shared7.9919.49+144%
CPX52AMD shared36.49100.49+175%
CCX13Dedicated vCPU15.9942.99+169%
CCX23Dedicated vCPU31.4985.99+173%
CCX53Dedicated vCPU249.99533.49+113%

Selected Germany and Finland cloud plans, monthly euro prices excluding VAT. Source: Hetzner Docs, June 2026.

That pattern matters. The smallest shared plans remain relatively cheap in absolute terms, but teams that picked CPX or CCX for steadier performance now face a much larger increase when they add or resize capacity.

Our calculation: Translated to a yearly bill, a single CCX13 now costs €324 more per year (€42.99/mo × 12), a CCX23 costs €654 more, and a CCX53 costs €3,402 more. Run a modest fleet of ten CCX13 instances and you're looking at roughly €3,240 in additional annual spend for identical hardware.

Three Price Hikes in Three Months: The 2026 Timeline

The June update is part of a fast-moving 2026 pricing sequence. Hetzner first raised dedicated server setup fees on February 2, 2026, citing exceptionally high hardware component costs, especially RAM and NVMe SSDs (Hetzner Pressroom). Hetzner’s Three 2026 Price Increases Three Price Hikes in Three Months (2026) Feb 2 Setup fees up Hardware costs cited Apr 1 All products +30–37% Existing customers too Jun 15 Cloud CCX / CPX up to +209% New orders / rescales Hetzner’s 2026 pricing escalation — Source: Tom’s Hardware and igor’sLAB, 2026

Hetzner's Three 2026 Price Increases Three Price Hikes in Three Months (2026) Feb 2 Setup fees up Hardware costs cited Apr 1 All products +30–37% Existing customers too Jun 15 Cloud CCX / CPX up to +209% New orders / rescales
Hetzner's 2026 pricing escalation — Source: Tom's Hardware and igor'sLAB, 2026

On April 1, 2026, Hetzner increased monthly prices for both new orders and existing products. Its public statement pointed to higher infrastructure operating costs and higher costs for new hardware (Hetzner Pressroom). Tom’s Hardware reported that the April cloud increases were generally around 30% to 37% for many cloud instances (Tom’s Hardware).

On April 29, 2026, Hetzner announced another adjustment to dedicated server setup fees, again pointing to rising RAM and NVMe SSD costs and unpredictable delivery terms (Hetzner Pressroom). Then, on June 15, 2026, the company moved to the new dedicated server structure and repriced new dedicated and cloud orders.

Why Is Hetzner Raising Prices?

Hetzner attributes the increases to rising hardware and energy costs, compounded by processor and memory shortages tied to surging AI demand (DataCenterDynamics, 2026). The company’s official statement on the April round pointed to “drastic” component price increases as the core driver. Those same pressures sit behind the June cloud repricing.

The memory market is the sharpest pain point. Industry reporting describes DRAM contract prices climbing dramatically since late 2025 — some coverage cites increases of several hundred percent — as AI buildouts soak up DDR5 and high-bandwidth memory supply (igor’sLAB, 2026). When the RAM and CPUs that fill a server rack cost dramatically more, a provider running on thin margins eventually passes that through.

According to DataCenterDynamics, Hetzner raised prices by up to 50% in its April round, citing drastic component price increases driven by the same AI-era demand squeezing memory and processor supply (DataCenterDynamics, 2026). Hetzner has historically run on famously low margins, which leaves little room to absorb a supply shock of this size.

Is this a Hetzner-only problem? No. The pressure is industry-wide. In November 2025, OVHcloud’s chief executive predicted some cloud prices would climb 5 to 10 percent by mid-2026 (The Register, 2025). Hetzner’s triple-digit cloud jumps are an outlier in magnitude, but the direction of travel — up — is shared across the European hosting market.

Who Is Affected?

The June 15 update affects new dedicated server orders, new cloud server orders, and cloud server rescales. Existing server contracts keep their current terms, and orders placed before June 15 but delivered after June 15 keep the previous prices, according to Hetzner’s June price-adjustment page.

The users most exposed are teams that regularly create or resize cloud instances. That includes autoscaling fleets, ephemeral CI runners, test environments created by automation, and infrastructure-as-code workflows that destroy and recreate servers instead of modifying them in place.

Stable workloads on existing servers get more breathing room. If you already run a CCX or CPX instance and do not rescale it, the June price does not immediately change that server’s monthly bill. But once that instance is resized, the new rate applies.

What Are Your Options After the Hike?

You have more room to maneuver than the headline suggests. Because the June increase applies to new orders and rescales only, existing servers keep their current rate — so the first move is simple: don’t rescale a CCX or CPX instance unless you have to, since resizing re-prices the whole server at the new rate.

Here’s a practical checklist for teams reassessing their Hetzner spend:

  • Audit before you resize. Any rescale after June 15 jumps to the new price. Right-size now while the old rate still holds, then leave stable instances alone.
  • Enable delete protection. Turn on delete and rebuild protection so a stray terraform apply can’t quietly destroy and recreate a server at the new rate.
  • Re-test the shared tiers. Some workloads on CCX dedicated vCPUs may run acceptably on a CX or CAX plan that rose only ~30%. Benchmark before assuming you need dedicated cores.
  • Consider Arm (CAX). The Arm line saw the smallest increase. For compatible workloads, CAX is now the best price-performance bracket Hetzner offers.
  • Evaluate predictable-pricing alternatives. Three hikes in three months makes long-term budgeting hard. It’s a reasonable moment to compare providers whose pricing isn’t moving every quarter.

This is also where it’s worth being honest about lock-in. The cheaper a platform is, the more infrastructure tends to accrete around it — and the more a sudden 175% jump stings. A quarterly re-pricing cadence is a planning problem as much as a cost one.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the June 2026 Hetzner price increase affect existing servers?

Not automatically. Hetzner says the June 15, 2026 adjustment applies to new orders and cloud instance rescales. Existing server contracts keep their current terms unless a cloud server is resized.

How much did Hetzner cloud prices go up?

In Germany and Finland, selected CPX plans rise by about 144% to 175%, and selected CCX plans rise by about 113% to 173%. In the US regions, CPX euro monthly prices rise by about 167% to 209%, with the CPX41 moving from €38.99 to €120.49 per month.

Which Hetzner products are affected by the June 15 update?

Hetzner says all dedicated servers and cloud plans at all locations are affected. Web hosting products, managed servers, Server Auction inventory, IPs, storage products, Load Balancers, Volumes, Snapshots, and Object Storage are not part of this June adjustment.

Why did Hetzner raise prices again in 2026?

Hetzner points to higher hardware procurement costs, ongoing pressure in the RAM and NVMe SSD markets, and more difficult supplier pricing and delivery terms. The company also says the June dedicated-server standardization should make provisioning and maintenance more efficient.

Should customers avoid rescaling Hetzner cloud servers?

Avoid blind rescaling. If an existing server is correctly sized and on a lower protected rate, keeping it unchanged may save money. If it is heavily overprovisioned, a smaller server at the new price can still be cheaper. Run the numbers before making the change.

Conclusion

Hetzner’s June 15, 2026 price update is not just another broad inflation pass. It protects existing contracts, but it sharply raises the cost of new cloud capacity and rescales, especially for CPX and CCX plans. The largest listed cloud increase is in the US CPX line, while Germany and Finland still see CPX and CCX plans more than double in many cases.

The practical move is to audit before resizing, protect long-lived servers from accidental recreation, and compare providers before adding new capacity. Hetzner may still be competitive for some workloads, but the low-cost default assumption is no longer safe for teams relying on CPX and CCX instances.

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the discussion

Sign in